sdclogo

 

 

Athol Community Development Area Subcommittee – Triennial Public Meeting

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of Athol Community Development Area Subcommittee held in the Athol Hall, 28 Athol Five Rivers Hwy, Athol on Wednesday, 22 March 2017 at 6pm.

 

present

 

Nigel Black

 

 

Annabelle Herbert

 

 

John Peterson

 

 

Esmay Raynes

 

 

Steve Wilkins

 

 

 

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

 

Mayor

Group Manager Community & Futures

Committee Advisor

Gary Tong

Rex Capil

 

 

Rose Knowles

 

Community Partnership Leader

 

Kelly Tagg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1          Welcome and Introduction

 

Mayor Gary Tong welcomed all present and thanked them for taking time out to participate in the local Athol Community Development Area election meeting.

 

He advised that Southland District Council approved at its 26 October 2016 meeting the Community Development Area Subcommittees Terms of Reference which clearly define the scope, membership, and delegations.  It is important to note is that Community Development Area Subcommittees are Subcommittees of Council and as a consequence of this they are part of the Council governance structure. Therefore as an elected representative Subcommittee members represent Council and are part of Council. Subcommittees are not “ratepayers associations” or Council “watchdogs” but in a positive and constructive way assist in contributing to Council delivery of quality services and activities for the betterment of the communities Council serves.  The Subcommittees operate as per the terms of reference and members are required to operate as per the Southland District Council Code of Conduct which all members for this triennium will receive as part of the first Subcommittee meeting and induction process for elected members

 

Mayor Tong also advised that as part of the process for the new way of working for the Community Development Area Subcommittees and Community Boards, there is a Community Leadership Plan Workshop to be held on Tuesday 4 April 2017 at 6.00pm in the Conference room at the Conference room (Farmright, Lumsden) where the Subcommittee will be joined by the Lumsden, Mossburn, and Garston Community Development Area Subcommittees.  There are various other Workshops to be held in other locations across Southland for the remaining Community Boards and Community Development Area Subcommittees.

 

 

2          Apologies

 

No apologies were received.

 

3          Chairperson’s Report

 

            The Chair gave report on activities in the Township over the past three year term.  Mr Steve Wilkins highlighted the following:

·         Beautification of the parks, gardens and sports grounds

·         New public toilet at the hall.

·         Increase in traffic numbers and pressures on infrastructure.

·         Around the Mountain cycle trail

·         Hall now under the CDA

·         Long term rental agreement for art gallery at the hall

·         Interpretative board at the cemetery

·         Railway project near the East end of Price Street

·         Expression of thanks to all committee members for their work and valuable time

·         Thanks to Council and Venture Staff for their support

 

 


 

 

4          Public Forum

 

There were no issues raised in Public Forum.

                  

5          Election

 

Mayor Tong called for nominations from the public at the meeting for members of the Subcommittee for the 2016/2019 Triennium.

 

Nominee

Mover

Seconder

 

 

 

Steve Wilkins

Nigel Black

Esmay Raynes

Nigel Black

Steve Wilkins

Esmay Raynes

Annabelle Herbert

Steve Wilkins

Nigel Black

Esmay Raynes

Steve Wilkins

Nigel Black

John Peterson

Steve Wilkins

Nigel Black

                  

  Moved S Wilkins, seconded N Black that nominations be closed

 

  There being five nominations for the six positions an election was not necessary.

 

 

 

         

 

 The meeting concluded at 7pm .          CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE ATHOL Community Development Area Subcommittee HELD ON Thursday 22 march 2017.

 

 

 

DATE:...................................................................

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:...................................................