sdclogo

 

 

Garston Community Development Area Subcommittee

Triennial Public Meeting

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of Garston Community Development Area Subcommittee held in the Garston School, 1705 Kingston Garston Hwy, Garston on Wednesday, 22 March 2017 at 7.30pm.

 

present

 

Pam Naylor

 

 

Louise Wright

 

 

Bernie McNabb

 

 

Ian Huffadine

 

 

Tom O’Brien

 

 

Matt Menlove

 

 

Tony Sparks

Alex O’Driscoll

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

 

Mayor

Group Manager Community & Futures

Committee Advisor

Gary Tong

Rex Capil

 

 

Rose Knowles

 

Community Partnership Leader

Kelly Tagg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1          Welcome and Introduction

 

Mayor Gary Tong welcomed all present and thanked them for taking time out to participate in the local Garston Community Development Area election meeting.

 

He advised that Southland District Council approved at its 26 October 2016 meeting the Community Development Area Subcommittees Terms of Reference which clearly define the scope, membership, and delegations.  It is important to note is that Community Development Area Subcommittees are Subcommittees of Council and as a consequence of this they are part of the Council governance structure. Therefore as an elected representative Subcommittee members represent Council and are part of Council. Subcommittees are not “ratepayers associations” or Council “watchdogs” but in a positive and constructive way assist in contributing to Council delivery of quality services and activities for the betterment of the communities Council serves.  The Subcommittees operate as per the terms of reference and members are required to operate as per the Southland District Council Code of Conduct which all members for this triennium will receive as part of the first Subcommittee meeting and induction process for elected members

 

Mayor Tong also advised that as part of the process for the new way of working for the Community Development Area Subcommittees and Community Boards, there is a Community Leadership Plan Workshop to be held on Tuesday 4 April 2017 at 6.00pm in the Conference room at the Conference room (Farmright, Lumsden) where the Subcommittee will be joined by the Lumsden, Mossburn, and Athol Community Development Area Subcommittees.  There are various other Workshops to be held in other locations across Southland for the remaining Community Boards and Community Development Area Subcommittees.

 

 

2          Apologies

 

Apologies were received from B Abernethy and G Baker.

 

Moved P Naylor, seconded T O’Brien and resolved:

That the apologies be accepted.

 

3          Chairperson’s Report

 

            The Chair gave a verbal report on activities in the Township over the past three year term.  Mrs Pam Naylor highlighted the following:

·         Upgrade of the Public toilets

·         Traffic management issues in the Village

·         Upgrade of the playground

·         Village green beautification continuing project

·         Tree planting at Nokomai Siding

·         Around the Mountain cycle trail

·         Expression of thanks to all committee members for their work and valuable time

·         Thanks to Council and Venture Staff for their support

 

 


 

 

4          Public Forum

 

There were no issues raised in Public Forum.

                  

5          Election

 

Mayor Tong called for nominations from the public at the meeting for members of the Subcommittee for the 2016/2019 Triennium.

 

Nominee

Mover

Seconder

 

 

 

Bonnie Abernethy

Pam Naylor

Ian Huffadine

Pam Naylor

Bernie McNabb

Tom O’Brien

Tom O’Brien

Tony Sparks

Pam Naylor

Ian Huffadine

Pam Naylor

Louise Wright

Louise Wright

Pam Naylor

Ian Huffadine

Tony Sparks

Pam Naylor

Bernie McNabb

Gordon Baker

Tom O’Brien

Tony Sparks

                  

  Moved I Huffadine, seconded P Naylor that nominations be closed

 

  There being seven nominations for the six positions an election was necessary.

 

  Mayor Tong called for nominations for scrutineers of the voting papers.

 

  Moved I Huffadine, seconded P Naylor

  and resolved that Mayor Tong and Matt Menlove be appointed as the      scrutineers.

 

         

6.0     ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS OF ELECTION

 

Mayor Tong advised that the successful nominees for the Garston Community Development Area Subcommittee for the 2017 – 2020 term are as follows, in alphabetical order:-

 

Bonnie Abernethy, Ian Huffadine, Pam Naylor, Tom O’Brien, Tony Sparks, Louise Wright.

 

Moved L Wright, seconded I Huffadine

and RESOLVED THE VOTING PAPERS BE DESTROYED.

 

 

 The meeting concluded at 9pm .          CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE GARSTON Community Development Area Subcommittee HELD ON Thursday 22 march 2017.

 

 

 

DATE:...................................................................

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:...................................................